Data Protection Notice

 

Everyday Mindfulness Scotland

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

______________________________________________________________________________________

Everyday Mindfulness Scotland (EMS) is a not-for-profit organisation and does not disclose personal data to any third parties. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, EMS is not required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office, but has done so as a commitment to good practice in upholding information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

EMS holds two types of personal data as follows:

1. Names and contact details of course participants, staff and volunteers
Course participant name and contact data is kept during and once a course is completed only with the course participant’s written agreement. The purpose of holding this data is to enable EMS to contact course participants by e-mail, telephone or by post to send information about the course including course materials; to advise of any cancellations, changes of venue or any other practical arrangements; and to market further opportunities, e.g. retreats or courses to participants.

2. Relevant Information about course participants’ health which may be considered to be sensitive personal data

This information is held during the course only with a participant’s written consent and is shredded once the course is completed. The purpose of holding this data is to ensure that the course meets the needs of the participant and that any prospective participant can be advised whether the course is suitable for them. This information is shredded once the course is completed, or if a participant leaves the course or if the decision is taken by a participant not to undertake the course.

Jayne Howie of EMS is the person responsible for collecting and processing personal data and sensitive personal data and meeting the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data including sensitive personal data is never shared with any other individual, company or organisation.

The EMS electronic database containing personal data, including sensitive personal data, is password protected and paper data is stored in a locked cabinet.